The School of Art Friday Lectures is a public series of talks by leading national and international artists and thinkers. The School of Art’s practice-led research embodies and critically reflects upon new registers of contemporary art, whilst rearticulating processes and practices associated with established artistic media.

The artists invited this semester are concerned with finding and exploring, through artistic practice, issues related to spirituality, technology, the figure of the individual, and dominant modes of being. The use of diverse mediums alongside institutional critique leave seemingly stable positions under scrutiny. These concerns intersect with the research interests of many staff and students at the School of Art.

Lectures take place 11.30am - 1pm in the West Court in the ECA Main Building, unless stated otherwise. All are welcome.

2019/20

Semester 1

27 Sep 2019 | Victoria Morton | Coming Into the Nearness of Distance | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

11 Oct 2019 | Aideen BarryRemote Control | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

18 Oct 2019 | Isabel Noguira | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

25 Oct 2019 | Melanie JordanKiosks, Slogans and Social Montage | Main Lecture Theatre, E22 | 11.30am | Find out more >

8 Nov 2019 | Celine CondorelliMain Lecture Theatre, E22 | 11.30am | Find out more >

22 Nov 2019 | Margaret SalmonMain Lecture Theatre, E22 | 11.30am | Find out more >

Semester 2

24 Jan 2020 | Otolith GroupMain Lecture Theatre, E22 | 11.30am | Find out more >

7 Feb 2020 | David Blandy and Larry Achiampong | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

14 Feb 2020 | Raisa KabirMaterialising gendered archives: weaving, language, and the global textile object | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

28 Feb 2020 | Tizzy CannucciWest Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

13 Mar 2020 | Rob MckayFollowing the Flight of the Monarchs | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

27 Mar 2020 | Kai Sing TanIll-Disciplined: Creative Interventions in Higher Education | West Court | 11.30am | Find out more >

 

Previous series

2018/19

28 Sep 2018 | Angelo Plessas

12 Oct 2018 | Kristen Kreider 

26 Oct 2018 | Dr Deborah Jackson

16 Nov 2018 | Ruth Ewan

25 Jan 2019 | Linda Stupart 

8 Feb 2019 | Marie Thompson

1 Mar 2019 | Margaret Salmon

22 Mar 2019 | Alberta Whittle

 

2017/18 

6 Oct 2017 | Virginia Verran

13 Oct 2017 | France-Lise McGurn

20 Oct 2017 | Stuart Middleton 

27 Oct 2017 | Ross Sinclair 

3 Nov 2017 | Prof John Russell

10 Nov 2017 | Alex Dordoy 

17 Nov 2017 | JJ Charlsworth 

24 Nov 2017 | Tessa Lynch 

1 Dec 2017 | Prof Amelia Jones 

19 Jan 2018 | Sarah Rose 

26 Jan 2018 | Owen Parry 

2 Feb 2018 | Mark Titchner 

9 Feb 2018 | Annette Krauss 

23 Feb 2018 | David Claerbout 

9 Mar 2018 | Dr Peter Hill 

 

2016/17

The 2016-2017 Lectures were focused around the School’s research clusters: FuturityMaterialNarrativeSexes and Temporality.

Futurity

4 Nov 2016 | Corin Sworn

11 Nov 2016 | Martin Herbert

18 Nov 2016 | Hannah Sawtell

25 Nov 2016 | Bisan Abu Eisheh

Sexes (all day event)

20 Jan 2017 | Lisa Robertson & Sophie Collins

Temporality

27 Jan 2017 | Lucy Soutter

3 Feb 2017 | Dee Heddon

10 Feb 2017 | Melanie Gilligan

17 Feb 2017 | Filipa Ramos

Material

3 Mar 2017 | Kenny Hunter

10 Mar 2017 | Cosey Fanni Tutti and David Keenan

17 Mar 2017 | David Sherry

Narrative (all day event)

24 Mar 2017 | Claire Walsh & Suzanne van der Lingen

 

2015/16

9 Oct 2015 | Carey Young

23 Oct 2015 | Martin Creed

30 Oct 2015 | Petra Bauer

13 Nov 2015 | Charlotte Prodger

20 Nov 2015 | Luc Tuymans

27 Nov 2015 | Doug Fishbone

4 Dec 2015 | Lindsay Seers

22 Jan 2016 | John Calcutt

29 Jan 2016 | Florian Hecker

5 Feb 2016 | Tom Gidley

12 Feb 2016 | Kevin Atherton

26 Feb 2016 | Bedwyr Williams

4 Mar 2016 | Margaret Salmon

18 Mar 2016 | Eileen Simpson and Ben White

25 Mar 2016 | Cally Spooner

 

2014/15

26 Sep 2014 | Oliver Chanarin

3 Oct 2014 | Forthcoming Materials of Practice: A Symposium in Two Halves

10 Oct 2014 | Bob & Roberta Smith

17 Oct 2014 | Dean Hughes

24 Oct 2014 | Carol Mavor & Megan Powell

7 Nov 2014 | Paul Seawright

14 Nov 2014 | Michelle Sank

21 Nov 2014 | Lucy Soutter

28 Nov 2014 | Lucy Skaer

16 Jan 2015 | Mark McGowan

23 Jan 2015 | Mika Hannula

27 Jan 2015 | Susan Hiller

30 Jan 2015 | Patrick Keiller

6 Feb 2015 | Agata Pyzik

13 Feb 2015 | Michael Fullerton

27 Feb 2015 | Ciara Phillips

6 Mar 2015 | Hayley Newman

13 Mar 2015 | Egill Saebjornsson

20 Mar 2015 | Andrew Hunt

27 Mar 2015 | Book Works

3 Apr 2015 | AND Publishing

 

2013/14

17 Jan 2014 | Modern Edinburgh Film School

24 Jan 2014 | Daniel Sturgis

31 Jan 2014 | Paul Seawright

14 Feb 2014 | John Stezaker

28 Feb 2014 | John Smith

7 Mar 2014 | Plastique Fantastique

14 Mar 2014 | Lucy Skaer

21 Mar 2014 | Duncan Campbell

28 Mar 2014 | Lucy Reynolds