Another successful Degree Show and another year of successful graduates. A massive congratulations to all of our hard-working students graduating this year, and to those who have won awards.

Stuart Bennett, Acting ECA Principal, said: "I’d like to congratulate all graduating students and thank them for helping us see the world through a variety of new perspectives, enabling us to learn and think differently through their innovative and stimulating work. This is the beginning for another generation of ECA graduates who will shape our future environments and ask the questions that need to be addressed. We all look forward to the impact their work will have culturally and socially in times to come."

Architecture and Landscape Architecture

A range of prizes are handed out to graduating students from Edinburgh School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture (ESALA):

Architecture - MA

  • Daniel Anderson, The Walter Allan Yuill Memorial Prize
  • Anton Andreev, ESALA - Tectonics Prize
  • Cameron Angus, The Nancy Rosemary Henderson Prize
  • Holly Baker, The Alexander Flynn Bequest
  • Josh Black, The Clason-Harvey Bursary
  • Daniel Chong, ESALA Undergraduate Architecture Professional Studies Prize
  • Ila Coley, The Helen A. Rose Prize
  • Gregor Hughes, ESALA Year 3 Architecture Bursary
  • Eireann Iannetta-McKay, Andrew Grant Undergraduate Prize: Architecture
  • Freddie (Lei) Jiang, The Clason-Harvey Bursary
  • Gina (Tianchang) Jiang, ESALA BA Architecture Prize
  • Georgia Klefti, The Clason-Harvey Bursary
  • Nathan Lang, ESALA Year 3 Architecture Bursary
  • Chris McCallum, Nominated for the Architects Journal Prize
  • Valentina Mihaylova, ESALA Undergraduate Architecture Professional Studies Prize amd ESALA MA Prize (Year Out)
  • Rosie Milne, ESALA Architecture Dissertation Prize and The Helen A. Rose Prize and ESALA MA Architecture Prize
  • Cecile Perdu, ESALA - Technology Prize
  • Jean (Soisalak) Rojanavilaivudh, The David Gardiner Hardie Prize and ESALA Year 1 Architecture Bursary – Design
  • Callum Rowland, Nominated for the Architects Journal Prize
  • Rishabh Shah, Nominated for the Architects Journal Prize
  • Callum Symmon, The Nancy Rosemary Henderson Prize
  • Marina Tiikanen, Andrew Grant Undergraduate Bursary Structural Engineering & Architecture
  • Sigi Whittle, ESALA Year 3 Architecture Bursary
  • Maria Wolonciej, The David Gardiner Hardie Prize
  • Shirley (Changhuan) Xu, ESALA Year 1 Architecture Bursary – Overall

Architecture - MArch

  • Anna Bateson, George Simpson Postgraduate Prize
  • Emma Bennett, ESALA Part 2 Architecture Professional Studies Prize and The George Simpson Post Graduate Design Report Prize and Sir James Dunbar-Nasmith Prize (Clouston Collection)
  • Jane Gill, The George Simpson Post Graduate Architectural Technology Prize
  • Emma Henderson, The George Simpson Post Graduate Design Report Prize and Sir James Dunbar-Nasmith Prize (Clouston Collection)
  • Alice Lodge, The George Simpson Post Graduate Architectural Theory Prize
  • Alice Mears, Martin Hackett Award
  • Adam Mears, The Helen A. Rose Prize
  • Shona Sivamohan, The George Simpson Post Graduate Design Report Prize and Sir James Dunbar-Nasmith Prize (Clouston Collection)
  • Catriona Wight, George Simpson Postgraduate Prize
  • Steven Wootton, The George Simpson Post Graduate Architectural Technology Prize

Architectural History and Heritage - MA

  • Samuel Llewellyn-Smith, The Alexander Dowell Prize
  • Sophie Pipe, ESALA Architectural History Dissertation Prize
  • Natcha Ruamsanitwong, The ECA Architectural History Bursary

Landscape Architecture – MA/BA/MSc

  • Kit Bowen, ESALA BA/MSc Landscape Architecture Prize
  • Jennifer Fauster, T Bowhill Gibson Scholarship
  • Lily Hibbert, ESALA - Year 1 Landscape Architecture Bursary
  • Morbheinn McAllister, ESALA BA/MSc Landscape Architecture Prize
  • Catriona McKellar, ESALA - Year 1 Landscape Architecture Bursary
  • Kaisa Mikkola, The Gillespies Prize
  • Nikki Petrova, ESALA Year 1 Landscape Architecture Bursary
  • Olivia Rogalska, ESALA Landscape Architecture Dissertation Prize
  • Sarah Shu, The Gillespies Prize
  • Martha Stephens, ESALA BA/MSc Landscape Architecture Prize
  • Claudia Wikse Barrow, ESALA BA/MSc Landscape Architecture Prize

Landscape Architecture – MLA

  • Theoni Zompola, The Helen A Rose Prize
  • Molly Gordon, The Helen A Rose Prize
  • Leonie Mhari, The Helen A Rose Prize
  • Sarah Harrop, The Helen A Rose Prize
  • Ignacio Gubianas, T Bowhill Gibson Scholarship
  • Alix Villanueva, George Simpson Art Space and Nature Architecture Prize

 

Art

The School of Art has scooped multiple awards this year:

  • Georgia Bew, Painting BA (Hons), The Loomshop Gallery Award
  • Lea Campbell, BA (Hons) Photography, Andrew Grant Bequest  
  • Theo Cleary, BA (Hons) Painting, George Jackson Hutchison Memorial Prize
  • Plum Cloutman, Painting BA (Hons), Catriona White Award
  • Sara Dobbs, Art BA (Hons), Alexander Flynn bequest
  • Laura Dow, Fine Art MA (Hons), Clason-Harvie Bursary
  • Jessica Gasson, MA (Hons) Fine Art, Andrew Grant Bequest and Annual Art Collection Purchase Prize
  • Zoe Guthrie, Photography BA (Hons), Alexander Flynn bequest
  • Jack Handscombe, Andrew Grant bequest, Annual Art Collection Purchase Prize and the Helen A Rose bequest
  • Gregor Horne, BA (Hons) Painting, Andrew Grant Bequest
  • Karen Maxted (Combined Studies, Art & Design - BA Ord), Katherine Michaelson Prize and the Annual Art Collection Purchase Prize
  • Amelia Tan, BA (Hons) Intermedia, Andrew Grant Bequest
  • Steph Wilson, MA Contemporary Art Practice, Marion Cameron McKenzie Scholarship

Fourteen of our students from Art are also celebrating being chosen by the Royal Scottish Academy for its annual graduate showcase, RSA New Contemporaries. RSA New Contemporaries takes place each year at the Royal Scottish Academy on The Mound in Edinburgh, and showcases work by graduating artists from colleges around Scotland.

  • Georgia Bew, BA (Hons) Painting 
  • Theo Cleary, BA (Hons) Painting
  • Plum Cloutman, BA (Hons) Painting 
  • Daniel Craddock, BA (Hons) Painting
  • Alice Dudgeon, BA (Hons) Sculpture
  • Emily Dunlop, MA (Hons) Fine Art 
  • Alex Hall, BA (Hons) Photography
  • Emily Herring, BA (Hons) Painting 
  • Gregor Horne, BA (Hons) Painting
  • Pavel Isupov, BA (Hons) Painting 
  • Molly Lambert, BA (Hons) Intermedia 
  • Amy Truscott, BA (Hons) Sculpture 
  • Ilya Uvarov, BA (Hons) Painting 
  • Shipei Wang, MA (Hons) Fine Art 
Product Design students at New Designers 2018
Image: Leon Brown, Product Design - BA (Hons)
Product Design students at New Designers 2018

"This is the beginning for another generation of ECA graduates who will shape our future environments and ask the questions that need to be addressed. We all look forward to the impact their work will have culturally and socially in times to come."

Stuart Bennett, Acting ECA Principal

Design

Students in the School of Design have been awarded various prizes this year.

Graduate Fashion Week

In Fashion, students have picked up an array of prizes at this year's Graduate Fashion Week (GFW) and from the British Fashion Council.

Aurélie Fontan, a Fashion - BA (Hons) graduating student, impressed the judging panel and swept the board with her collection at GFW, winning the M&S Womenswear Award, the Catwalk Textiles Award, and the Dame Vivienne Westwood Sustainable & Ethical Award, and coming runner-up in the Christopher Bailey Gold Award, Hilary Alexander Trailblazer Award, and Considered Design Showcase. 

Marta Kazmierczak won the David Band Textiles Award and Christopher Reid won the ASOS Level 4 Portfolio Award at the event also. Edinburgh College of Art picked up Gap Inc Best Catwalk Show Award and the Best Stand Award this year.

This year’s GFW success follows two catwalk shows at the National Museum of Scotland, sponsored by Cazenove Capital and Turcan Connell, and a host of other industry accolades, including the Fashion programme winning the British Fashion Council Fashion Illustration Award, Alanna Hilton winning the British Fashion Council's Teatum Jones award, and Rhys McKenna - Fashion (MFA) - and Aurélie Fontan showcasing their work as two of the four recipients of this year's British Fashion Council Scholarship. Alanna Hilton was also awarded the Katherine Michaelson Prize for her inspiring designs.

New Designers

New Designers is the annual showcase of the most promising graduate talents from Britain’s leading design courses. Students travel down to London to exhibit their work, which gives them the opportunity to network with businesses and other students. The awards won this year were:

  • Leon Brown (BA [Hons] Product Design) received a 'Winnovate' award for the 'Dear System' project
  • Alvin Chan (BA [Hons] Product Design) received a 'Belmond Loves' award for his 'Nascent Dialogues' project
  • Meghan Foley's (BA [Hons] Product Design) 'CookNook' micro kitchen was merited by Kingfisher
  • Amy Steindl (BA [Hons] Product Design) picked up the Scottish Cancer Prevention Network (SCPN) Art & Design Prize for the ‘PitStop’ project

Bookmarks Prize

Four graduating students received an inaugural award for innovative use of the book form. The Bookmarks Prize was awarded to selected students for work shown at this year’s Degree Show. The prize is open to all students across Art and Design at Edinburgh College of Art (ECA)

  • Eleanor Cook (BA [Hons] Painting), who has explored the pace and sequencing found in architectural imagery, particularly examining the intersection between art and design through installations of printmaking and artist’s books.
  • Sophie Demery (BA [Hons] Illustration), who produced a collection of zines and artist’s books using printmaking, collage and digital processes to respond to nautical narratives.
  • Alice Eastwood (BA [Hons] Painting), whose work explores the female domestic sphere through second wave feminism in the form of domestic objects carefully constructed from paper and book forms.
  • Jo Ruessman (BA [Hons] Illustration), whose illustrations and printmaking responded to ancient stories in the form of a unique silk screen-printed book.

Elsewhere, the Alexander Flynn Bequest has been presented to two Design students, Anna Kincaid - Textiles BA (Hons) and Holly Summerson - Animation BA (Hons). 

Stevie Adams, a Jewellery - BA (Hons) student, has been awarded the Sir Robert Kirk Inches Bursary, while the Friends of Edinburgh University Visual Arts Highly Commended 2018 award has been presented to two students for their incredible designs, Harriet Ogden - Performance Costume BA (Hons) and Liberty Bramall - Performance Costume BA (Hons).

Aurélie Fontan impressed the judging panel and swept the board with her collection
Image: Graduate Fashion Week
Aurélie Fontan (Centre) impressed the judging panel and swept the board with her collection
History of Art Prize Award ceremony
Edinburgh College of Art
History of Art - Prize Giving

History of Art

Students from History of Art have been awarded a variety of essay prizes and travel scholarships this year:

  • Suzie Anthony, Cousins Essay Prize for Best Work Placement Report (£75)
  • Grace Connelly, Huntley MacDonald Sinclair Prize for Best Analytical Project Part Two (£150)
  • Katherine George, Baldwin Brown Travelling Scholarship (£600 for work towards her dissertation on Raphael’s Sistine Chapel tapestries)
  • Huw Keene, Georgina Hewitt, Grace Berry, Huntley MacDonald Sinclair Prize for Best History of Art Dissertation (£100 each)
  • Forbes McKay, Baldwin Brown Travelling Scholarship (£600, for work towards his dissertation on curatorial practices and art production in South Africa)
  • Megan McHugh, Huntley MacDonald Sinclair Prize for Best MAFA Dissertation (£300)
  • Harry Osman-allu, Robert Hillenbrand Prize for best piece of coursework on Islamic Art or Architecture (£100)
  • Sarah Renard, Cousins Essay Prize for Best Work Placement Report (£75)
  • Andrea Wong, Huntley MacDonald Sinclair Prize for Best Analytical Project Part One (£150)

 

Music

In Music, students have received bursaries for travel and equipment:

  • Paul Koutselos, Andrew Grant Bequest: Organised Visits (£250)
  • Andrew Maguire, Andrew Grant Bequest: Travel and Equipment Bursary (£144.83)
  • Douglas McCauseland, Andrew Grant Bequest: Organised Visits (£250)
  • Padruig Morrison, Andrew Grant Bequest: Travel and Equipment Bursary (£288.66)
  • Siobhan Wilson, Andrew Grant Bequest: Organised Visits (£250)
  • Alec Wright, Andrew Grant Bequest: Organised Visits (£250)

 

Note: This is not an exhaustive list. If you think there are awards missing, please contact the ECA web team: ecawebed@ed.ac.uk