The Art Market and The Museum

  • -

    -

  • Thursday 6 May 2021, 14:00–17:30 BST
    Friday 7 May 2021, 14:00–18:00 BST
    Thursday 3 June, 14:00–18:30 BST
    Thursday 15 July, 14:00–18:00 BST
    Friday 16 July, 14:00–18:00 BST

  • Online

The International Art Market Studies Association (TIAMSA) Conference 2021, hosted by The University of Edinburgh / National Galleries Scotland

Due to the ongoing uncertainty relating to COVID-19 and related travel restrictions, TIAMSA, The University of Edinburgh and the National Galleries Scotland have made the decision to organise this conference as a series of online workshops. We have put together a phased programme which will now take place virtually over 5 half-days on Thursday/Friday 6 - 7 May; Thursday 3 June; and Thursday/Friday 15 - 16 July.

The workshops have been divided into specific themes and each paper will be 20 minutes, with time for questions and discussion in break-out groups. 

We hope to record most sessions to share on Vimeo following (accessible via a password) to conference delegates only.

We look forward to welcoming delegates from around the globe to join us online for this conference. Please stay tuned for a final schedule, and for details for how to sign up. Please contact frances.fowle@ed.ac.uk or marykate.cleary@ed.ac.uk with questions.

 

Workshop 1
Thursday 6 May 2021, 14:00–17:30 BST
Sessions 1 & 2
 

14:00 – Welcome and Introductions

Frances Fowle (University of Edinburgh / National Galleries of Scotland)

Veronika Korbei (TIAMSA) and Johannes Nathan (TIAMSA / Technische Universität Berlin)

Juan Cruz (Principal, Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh)

Christopher Baker (Director of European and Scottish Art and Portraiture, National Galleries of Scotland)

 

Session 1 – Museums and Art Dealers (Part I)
Chair: Nick Pearce (University of Glasgow)

14:20 – Diana Davis (Independent, UK): ‘The New Race of Connoisseurs’: Nineteenth Century Dealers and the Museum’

14:40 – Tsukasa Kodera (Osaka University): ‘Siegfried Bing as a Global Art Dealer and Promoter of Japonisme and Art Nouveau: His Activities in Japan’

15:00 – Christian Huemer (Belvedere Research Center): ‘Vienna 1900 – Building a Museum of Modern Art’

15:20 – Discussion

15:40 – Break

 

Session 2 – Museums and Art Dealers (Part II)
Chair: Johannes Nathan (TIAMSA / Technische Universität Berlin)

16:00 – Christel Force (Metropolitan Museum of Art / Independent, France): ‘Etienne Bignou: The Gallery as Antechamber of the Museum’

16:20 – Anne Helmreich, Sanda van Ginhoven and DiAndra Reyes (Getty Research Institute): ‘The Middle Men of Art: Knoedlers and the Building of the Great American Collections’

16:40 – Discussion

17:00 – Networking / Discussion Sessions

17:25 – Brief conclusions

 

Workshop 2
Friday 7 May 2021, 14:00–18:00 BST
Sessions 3 & 4

14:00 – Welcome

 

Session 3 – Museums and Collectors / Patrons
Chair: Mark Westgarth (University of Leeds)

14:05 – Morgane Weinling (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): ‘Trade, Art Market and Museum: Alfred Chauchard’s Legacy to the Louvre’

14:25 – Simon Spier (University of Leeds): ‘Creating the Bowes Museum: Collectors, Museums and the Market for Decorative Arts in the 1860s and 1870s’

14:45 – Alicia Hughes (Independent, UK): ‘Rosalind Birnie Philip: How one Woman Shaped the Legacy of James McNeill Whistler’

15:05 – Isobel MacDonald (British Museum): ‘Filling in the Gaps of His Collection?: A Reassessment of Sir William Burrell’s (1861-1958) Late Collecting Practice, 1944-1958’

15:25 – Discussion

15:50 – Break

 

Session 4 – Women Collectors and Museums
Chair: Frances Fowle (University of Edinburgh and National Galleries Scotland)

16:00 – Rebecca Tilles (Hillwood Estate, Museum and Gardens): ‘The Art Market and Museum Collecting: Marjorie Merriweather Post’s Hillwood and the Vision from a Private Collection to Public Museum’

16:20 – Mackenzie Mallon (Nelson-Atkins Museum): ‘A Seed of Desire: Effie Seachrest and Women Collectors in Kansas City and Beyond’

16:40 – Gloria Köpnick (Lyonel-Feininger-Gallery): ‘The "Princess of the Hohenhof": Gertrud Osthaus: A Forgotten Female Collector’

17:00 – Discussion

17:20 – Networking / Discussion Sessions

17:50 – Brief conclusions

 

Workshop 3
Thursday 3 June, 14:00–18:30 BST

Sessions 5 & 6; Keynote Lecture

14:00 – Welcome

 

Session 5 – Museums and Art Market Agents
Chair: Susanna Avery-Quash (National Gallery London)

14:05 – Odile Boubakeur (École du Louvre / Université de Paris-Saclay): ‘Being a Consul-Archaeologist: A Unique Art Dealer Category through the Example of Charles Thomas Newton (1816-1894)’

14:25 – Dalila Meenen (Université Paris-Sorbonne): ‘Creating American Taste: How Art Agents Samuel P. Avery and George A. Lucas Influenced the Creation of American Private Collections and the First Public Museums’

14:45 –Imogen Tedbury (National Gallery, London): ‘Lucy Olcott Perkins as Agent for Cleveland Museum’

15:05 – Discussion

15:25 – Break

 

Session 6 – The Art Market and the Museum in the Nazi Era
Chair: Christel Force (Metropolitan Museum of Art / Independent, France)

15:40 – Anne Rothfeld (Independent, USA): ‘The Art Dealer as Intermediary: Maria Almas Dietrich and the Führermuseum

16:00 – Mattes Lammert (Technische Universität Berlin): ‘The Forgotten Acquisitions Made by the Berlin Museums on the Parisian Art Market During the German occupation 1940-1944’

16:20 – Caroline Flick (Independent, Germany): ‘City Museums Go Shopping: Wants and Wishes, Berlin 1937-1943, Auktionshaus Hans W. Lange’

16:40 – Discussion

17:00 – Networking / Discussion Sessions

 

Keynote Lecture

17:30 – Chris Stolwjik (Director, RKD Netherlands Institute for Art History / Utrecht University): Title tbc

18:25 – Brief conclusions

 

Workshop 4
Thursday 15 July, 14:00–18:00 BST
Sessions 7, 8 & 9

14:00 – Welcome

 

Session 7 – Museum Practices: Donations
Chair: Lucy Askew (National Galleries, Scotland)

14:05 – Julie Verlaine (University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne / Institut Universitaire de France): ‘Hunting for Art Treasures. ‘Friends of Museums’ Associations and the Art Market (1900-1914)’

14:25 – Amy Whitaker (New York University) & Roman Kräussel (University of Luxembourg): ‘Museum Donation and Portfolio Strategy: Low and High Value Donations, Diversification and Fractional Equity in the Burton and Emily Hall Tremaine Collection’

14:45 – Kari Tuovinen (Independent, Finland): ‘An Art Collection Born through Division Process ─ Case Study on Interaction between a Private Collector, Museum and Art Markets (Kouri Collection and mid-20th American Art in Finland in the 1990s)’

15:05 – Discussion

15:25 – Break

 

Session 8 / TIAMSA LEGAL PANEL – Museum Practices: Deaccessioning (Part 1)
Chair: MaryKate Cleary (University of Edinburgh)

15:40 – Irene Walsh (University of Edinburgh): ‘Impermanent Bliss: Deaccessioning and Its Consequences’

16:00 – Andrej Srakar (Institute for Economic Research, Ljubljana / University of Ljubljana), with Marilena Vecco (Burgundy School of Business) and Miroslav Verbič (Institute for Economic Research, Ljubljana / University of Ljubljana): ‘Modelling and Measuring Deaccessioning in American Museums’

16:20 – Break

 

Session 9 / TIAMSA LEGAL PANEL – Museum Practices: Deaccessioning (Part 2)
Chair: Philipp Nuernberger (Independent, UK)

16:25 – Alicja Jagielska-Burduk (University of Opole), Claudia Quiñones Vilá (Amineddoleh & Associates, New York) and Till Vere Hodge (Constantine Cannon Law Firm, London): ‘Deaccession: A Case Study of the Baltimore Museum’

16:45 – Professor Patty Gerstenblith (DePaul University): ‘Deaccessioning Practices in American Museums: What Changes in AAM and AAMD Policies on Deaccessioning in Response to Covid Tell Us about Their Policies.’

17:05 – Discussion

17:25 – Networking / Discussion Sessions

17:55 – Brief conclusions

 

Workshop 5
Friday 16 July, 14:00–18:00 BST

Sessions 10 & 11

14:00 – Welcome

 

Session 10 – Contemporary Institutional Collecting and Commissioning
Chair: Tessa Giblin (Talbot Rice Gallery, University of Edinburgh)

14:05 – Marta Pérez Ibáñez (Independent, Spain): ‘From The Art Fair to the Art Centre: Institutional Collecting and Contemporary Art Museums in Spain: The Case Study of ARCO Collection in CA2M’

14:25 – Amélia Siegel Corrêa (University of Copenhagen): ‘Creating a Distinctive Museum: Inhotim and Bernardo Paz’s Collecting Practices’

14:45 – Franziska Wilmsen (Independent, Germany): ‘The Economics of Art Commissioning: On Demand Artworks and the New Museum Patronage’

15:05 – Discussion

15:25 – Break

 

Session 11 – The Emergence of the Private Museums
Chair: Kathryn Brown (Loughborough University)

15:40 – Georgina Walker (University of Melbourne): ‘The Private Museum: Evolving Models of Collecting and the Interplay between Collectors and the Art Market’

16:00 – Laurie Kalb Cosmo (Leiden University Centre for the Arts in Society (LUCAS)): ‘Collectors and the Emergence of Private Art Museums in 21st Century Europe’

16:20 – Discussion

16:40 – Break

 

Reflections on the Conference

17:00 – Kathryn Brown (Loughborough University)

17:20 – Networking Session (All attendees placed in groups of 4-5 for 30 min session)

 

Thanks and Farewell

17:50 – Frances Fowle and Johannes Nathan

 

*******

Conference Registration

The workshop series is open to all, but registration through eventbrite (see below) is required.

Attendance is free for TIAMSA members. Non-members who would like to attend are kindly asked to join the organisation (regular £20 / concessions £10 per annum).

Please sign up before or immediately after completing your eventbrite registration for the conference. With your TIAMSA membership you help us to give art market studies a platform!

 

For all questions regarding the conference, please contact

MaryKate.Cleary@ed.ac.uk

 

*******

Conference Conveners

  • Frances Fowle (University of Edinburgh, National Galleries Scotland and TIAMSA)
  • MaryKate Cleary (University of Edinburgh)

Scientific Committee

  • Susanna Avery-Quash (Senior Research Curator, National Gallery London and TIAMSA)
  • Kathryn Brown (Loughborough University)
  • Christel Force (Senior Consultant, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Independent Researcher, France)
  • Frances Fowle (University of Edinburgh, National Galleries Scotland and TIAMSA)
  • Johannes Nathan (TIAMSA / Technische Universität Berlin and TIAMSA)
  • Nick Pearce (University of Glasgow)
  • Mark Westgarth (University Leeds)

Contact details

Registration information to follow